That’s my second list but this time i decided to share my passion with all of you my friends. By choosing these ten films i’m not stating those are the best of all times. I’m just saying they were life changing to me. Also it would be great to see some ideas from you guys. I hope we have some films in common in this list. Just as a note this list is not in order of preference:
1. Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick):
This is a film you gotta try to watch through the lens of time. Shot in the heat of the cold war where armies were dominating our lives this film makes fun of the poor position our society uses to put it self in and how much our lives are depending on the stupidity of people we don’t know.
2. Blade Runner (Ridley scott):
This is the films where i started paying attention on style. From art direction to set design the great tale of the blade runner is dark and yet beautiful and full of passion in every scene. The story of Deckard and the droids searching for life is universal and it was told in a really authorial way which is a hard thing to do in big movies.
3. The godfather 2 (Francis Coppola):
The trilogy changed the way the world sees the italian Mafia. Coppola was able to find a really romantic and strong story with amazing characters. The second is the best one. The construction between the two eras makes this epic a sweet and sad story of the struggle the italians faced when immigrating to america.
4. Apocalipse Now (also Francis Coppola):
Please do not watch the REDUX which is a new version and a publicity stunt but nothing close to the first editing. It was probably one if the most chaotic shootings of all times and this fitted perfectly the emotional tension Joseph Conrad’s story demanded. it’s one of those cases where even if the director tried he would never do it again.
5. Blue Velvet (David Linch):
Against what many say i don’t think David Linch’s mind is twisted. I believe he is a guy that have no fear to dig deep into the weird and ugly of the human nature and a lot of heart is needed for that. I think he is a really sweet guy with a giant brain !!! LOL
6. 2001 (Stanley Kubrick):
It’s almost amazing to see how dated some films get and others seams to be always young. 2001 has this quality of having foreseeing many things stories are talking about today. Relations between computers and men. Evolution and spirituality.
7. The Silence of the Lambs ( Jonathan Demme):
Some films define a whole genre. That was the case with this one. The character played by anthony hopkins will not be forgotten for a long time.
8. 8 1/2 (Federico Fellini):
Fellini was a genius and this was one of his masterpieces. The ability to make really complicated issues sound like easy stuff is a trademark. You end up thinking it was not much of a story but at the same time a very complex one. It’s a paradox i know but that’s Fellini. Besides that just the glimpse of Claudia Cardinale is enough to make it a classic. The soundtrack alone is worth it. Really no downsides in this one.
9. Dogville (Lars von Trier)
A great trip into the cruel human mind and society.
10. Good Fellas (Martin Scorcese)
A kind of moviemaking that gotta be visited from time to time either in Scorcese’s or Spike Lee’s films. The crude feeling their films expose in it’s stories makes us get right into it and the contrast between the clean and pretty society and the dirt it produces underneath are always food for comparison with our reality.
Well… I hope you enjoy the list and give some opinions and tips of yours. Great weekend to you guys!!!
8 1/2 and Dr. Strangelove are two of my favorite movies. Rounding out my recommendation list (some for ironic pleasures, mind you): The Big Lebowski, Stranger than Paradise, The Room, Road House, Triplets of Belleville, Ikiru, Hot Tub Time Machine, and The Night of the Hunter.
Also, Short Cuts. Can’t beat it with a stick.
Great ones!!! In fact there are so many… I tried to pick up mostly classics…For sure my next would be a Coen brothers film… could be Lebowski or even “no country for old men”… any of their films mostly. The room is your legacy… i would not dare to touch it… Road House is a funny entry… lol…great one though…not in my best list but surely in my fun list. the triplets is amazing…i also should put some Kurosawa…i was thinking about the seven samurai or the idiot…Night of the hunter amazing…the only one i don’t have a clue about is the “Hot tub TM” is it good???? See 10 is too little for a movie list… i didn’t put any orson welles or bertolucci or classics like casablanca or wizard of oz… So many films so little time…
Hot Tub Time Machine is goofy fun. It’s in the manner of disposable comedies from the 1980’s, but it involves middle aged men. From people I’ve recommended it to, 30% think it’s brilliant and 70% think it’s just another gross out comedy.
I’ll stand by Road House.
Last night, I went to a revival house and watched a showing of Videodrome, which reminded me that my list didn’t have any David Cronenberg. It’s tough to pick out his best, but I think I’ll go with the one I saw last night.
The original five Planet of the Apes and Zardoz, too. Sorry I keep commenting. I just keep remembering movies that I always recommend.
[…] Author:https://giulas41.wordpress.com/2011/03/26/ten-films-i-recommend-for-everyone/ Share this:EmailFacebookPrintDiggRedditStumbleUpon Tagged with: Everyone • film's • recommend If you enjoyed this article, please consider sharing it! You might also like What’s a good wordpress blog theme for an icanhascheeseburer or failblog clone?I want to build a blog… Passion for Living Truth « wakinguplove Brennan… Provident Films (Renewing Your Faith in Films) … What is the best way to get in touch with Google Adsense?A while back I originally… […]
Fellini: Satyricon
Scorsese: Soul of a man (7 DVD box to the history of blues)
Kubrick: the fake, first step on moon, Armstrong in London studios…
good idea, to talk about movies …
Great choices!!! I just love Satyricon… i love everything fellini did… amacord, la nave va, cabiria, dolce vita, all of it… About the kubrick’s i love the idea that the man was never on the moon… they couldn’t do it so they faked it… This idea was used in some films… i wonder if it’s true…
#7 Silence of the Lambs, Anthony H was the best in this film ever. You did a great job with all of this. Bringing back memories of movies I have watched. Thanks, Jackie
Thank you!!! What about the movies you recommend???
I am not much help here but anything with Sandra Bullock (my sister use to work for Oprah) and she met her. I guess I am liking her because my sister said she is “just like us.” Not fake.
I also love John Travolta from day one to now. All of his movies are really well done.
Val Kilmer has I think Lions in the Den, and The Saint. BEST EVER.
An oldie than I recommend is Soylent Green. It is probably not the best movie of all time by any means, but a very interesting concept.
I have seen most of the ones on your list and agree you have made great choices!
Wowwww!!! Great one!!! I almost forgot about this one.. Charlton Heston… It’s sooo actual this one…
I know some very strange stuff sometimes! LOL
All excellent movies! 🙂
Eliz
What about yours???
Oh… I’ll add Slumdog Millionaire because it was a highly original story and quite inspirational too. I still watch The Godfather – even today… 😉
E
I have watched only “The godfather 2” and “The Silence of the Lambs”.
These list seems very fun. I am looking forward to watching them.
Thank you for sharing.
Thank you!!! I’ll think about more movies lists…it’s a subject i really love…
Can’t bring myself to watch silence of the lambs…. Love Godfather 2, and looking forward to watching the rest of this list!
You don’t like it or get scared??? (about the silence of the lambs) : )
Great list and nothing there that I can really disagree with.
Thanks!! We would love some suggestions !!
Blade Runner is proabably my fave movie of all time, though it is incredibly difficult to choose. But although my own top ten changes, Blade Runner never changes it’s position. It is an outstanding film. Even watching it now, visually, it is quite believable, whereas films with special effects, strong visual elements normally date fairly quickly. And then there is Rutger Hauer and his stunning contribution to the films script at the end. Awesome! Really feel like watching it now, if only I hadn’t but my copy into storage. Unfortunately, some studio has acquired the rights to make a prequel and a sequel to Blade Runner, which I think is criminal.
I to feel like watching now… : ) … Or every time i talk about it… Lucky me i always have a copy around… about the prequel and sequel… those are usual…they always ruin good stuff with the need to make a few extra bucks… It doesn’t matter… It’s like apocalipse now REDUX… for me it doesn’t exist…
I would add Pan’s Labyrinth, Cinema Paradiso, and Memento. And for old time’s sake (and because I find it a fun movie), Singin’ in the Rain.
I’m also a bit of geek so I like movies such as Howl’s Moving Castle, and The Lord of the Rings trilogy.
Great one Robin!!! New ones!! I love the fantasy dark but really passionate of Pan’s …great film!!! Did you see the “The orphanage” produced by Del toro??? Is great too… Pan’s is better anyway… Memento showed us already a preview of Mr. Nolan’s strength as a storyteller… I love his Batmans sooo much….and Tornatore is also one of my favorites… Did you watch “malena” ? Great film!!! I Never saw Howl’s moving castle but the trilogy is really good!!! I read the book years before and when i heard it would become the Movie’s trilogy i thought: Not possible!!! And he did it!!! Great Peter Jackson!!!… But to be sincere that frodo character kinda annoys me a bit… (the one in the movie of course)
I have seen Blue Velvet. My exfiance loved it, though I did not watch it with him. I rented it, because of his recommendation. Did you write or direct or work on the set of any of these movies?
No No… I work in Brasil. Those movies are all foreign here but i really think they are important movies. That is the reason of the list. Thank you!!